May a husband and wife file jointly under chapter 7?

Yes.  A husband and wife may file a joint case under chapter 7.  If a joint chapter 7 case is filed, only one set of bankruptcy forms is needed and only one filing fee is charged.  However, both husband and wife must receive the required credit counseling before the case is filed and both must completed the required financial management course after the case is filed.

closeClose